Consumer Defense Group v. Shell Oil
[…] provisions of the Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986 (the Act), which became law pursuant to an initiative measure known as Proposition 65. Specifically, CDG claimed the defendants violated section 25249.5, which provides: “No person in the course of doing business shall knowingly discharge or release a chemical known to the state to cause cancer or reproductive toxicity into water or onto or into land where such chemical passes or probably will pass into any source of drinking water, notwithstanding any other provision or authorization of law except as provided in Section 25249.9.”[3] CDG also alleged the defendants violated section 25249.6, which states: “No person in the course of doing business shall knowingly and intentionally expose any individual to a chemical known to the state to cause cancer or reproductive toxicity without first giving clear and reasonable warning to such individual . . . .”[4]
CDG learned of the defendants and their activities at a former landfill in Huntington Beach from a public consent order filed by the DTSC in 2003. As CDG informed the trial court at one hearing, “The Consent Judgment itself says that it can’t be used to prove liability.