legal news
[…] Ct. L.A. County, No. BC543978) are affirmed. The parties shall bear their respective costs on appeal.

NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS

EDMON, P. J.

We concur:

LAVIN, J. STONE, J.*


[1] This summary is developed from the clerks’ transcripts.

[2] Similarly, the subsequently filed second amended complaint (which was the operative pleading) listed Pacifica Homes and Pacifica Companies (but not SDLA) in the caption, without setting forth any facts or allegations as to them in the body of the complaint.

[3] Code of Civil Procedure section 529 states in relevant part at subdivision (a): “On granting an injunction, the court or judge must require an undertaking on the part of the applicant to the effect that the applicant will pay to the party enjoined any damages, not exceeding an amount to be specified, the party may sustain by reason of the injunction, if the court finally decides that the applicant was not entitled to the injunction.”

All further statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure, unless otherwise specified.

[4] Cooper’s motion for leave to file a third amended complaint in the First Action is the focus of this appeal.