Counts v. U.S. Financial
[…] (Italics added.)
The parties do not dispute that Mountain and USF failed to comply with the required disclosures of section 1695.17, subdivision (a). Rather, USF asserts that that section should not be applied to this transaction for several reasons.
In asserting that the court erred in its application of the HESCA, USF first points to the following language from the court's oral statement of decision citing section 1695.17, subdivision (a) for the proposition that a "representative" of the equity purchaser is automatically deemed to be the agent of the purchaser:
"[The Court:] Any representative as defined in subdivision b of section 1695.15 is deemed to be the agent or employee, or both the agent and employee of the equity purchaser shall be required to provide both of the following . . . ." (Italics added.)
This is clearly a misquotation of section 1695.17, subdivision (a), which provides in part: "Any representative, as defined in subdivision (b) of Section 1695.15, deemed to be the agent or employee, or both the agent and the employee of the equity purchaser shall be required to provide both of the following . . . ." In other words, a representative is not automatically also the agent or employee of the principal. Rather, a finding must be made that the representative is also an agent or employee.