Counts v. U.S. Financial
[…] The written statement required by this paragraph shall be provided to all parties to the contract prior to the transfer of any interest in the real property which is the subject of the contract. [¶] (b) The failure to comply with subdivision (a) shall at the option of the equity seller render the equity purchase contract void and the equity purchaser shall be liable to the equity seller for all damages proximately caused by the failure to comply. (Italics added.)
Section 1695.15, subdivision (b) provides the following definition of "representative":
"(b) 'Representative' for the purposes of this section means a person who in any manner solicits, induces, or causes any property owner to transfer title or solicits any member of the property owner's family or household to induce or cause any property owner to transfer title to the residence in foreclosure to the equity purchaser." (Italics added.)
The parties do not dispute that Mountain and USF failed to comply with the required disclosures of section 1695.17, subdivision (a). Rather, USF asserts that that section should not be applied to this transaction for several reasons.