Counts v. U.S. Financial
[…] (§ 1695, subd. (a).) To ensure the homeowners' protection, the Legislature enacted section 1695 et seq., which prohibits specific actions and requires certain disclosures by equity purchasers. (See § 1695, subd. (d)(1).)
"At the heart of the [legislative] scheme is the requirement that the agreement between buyer and seller be in writing, with specific terms aimed at protecting the homeowner." (Segura v. McBride (1992) 5 Cal. App.4th 1028, 1035.)
Of relevance to this appeal, section 1695.17 provides:
"(a) Any representative, as defined in subdivision (b) of Section 1695.15, deemed to be the agent or employee, or both the agent and the employee of the equity purchaser shall be required to provide both of the following: [¶] (1) Written proof to the equity seller that the representative has a valid current California Real Estate Sales License and that the representative is bonded by an admitted surety insurer in an amount equal to twice the fair market value of the real property which is the subject of the contract. [¶] (2) A statement in writing, under penalty of perjury, that the representative has a valid current California Real Estate Sales License, is bonded by an admitted surety insurer in an amount equal to at least twice the value of the real property which is the subject of the contract and has complied with paragraph (1). The written statement required by this paragraph shall be provided to all parties to the contract prior to the transfer of any interest in the real property which is the subject of the contract. [¶] (b) The failure to comply with subdivision (a) shall at the option of the equity seller render the equity purchase contract void and the equity purchaser shall be liable to the equity seller for all damages proximately caused by the failure to comply. (Italics added.)
Section 1695.15, subdivision (b) provides the following definition of "representative":