Counts v. U.S. Financial
[…] This bill would specify that an order summarily adjudicating civil liability or agency shall not constitute a finding of criminal liability for the purpose of any criminal prosecution brought under these provisions." (Legis. Counsel's Dig., Sen. Bill No. 2641 (1989-1990 Reg. Sess.) Stats. 1990, ch. 1537, italics added.)
USF relies upon the second italicized portion, in the last paragraph. However, it is the first italicized portion, in the paragraph immediately preceding the part that USF relies on, that discusses section 1695.17. The portion USF relies on apparently is a reference to section 1695.16, which provides in part:
"Any provision of a contract which attempts or purports to limit the liability of the equity purchaser under Section 1695.15 shall be void and shall at the option of the equity seller render the equity purchase contract void. The equity purchaser shall be liable to the equity seller for all damages proximately caused by that provision. Any provision in a contract which attempts or purports to require arbitration of any dispute arising under this chapter shall be void at the option of the equity seller only upon grounds as exist for the revocation of any contract."
USF's final contention is that section 1695.17 should not be enforced because Rady testified at trial that that the bond required under section 1695.17 is not commercially available. However, even if this were true, that fact would not justify a reversal of the judgment in this matter.