Counts v. U.S. Financial
[…] However, there is no authority to support such an interpretation of section 1695.17 and the plain language of the statute does not impose such a limitation. Further, Counts did use the remedy provided in section 1695.17 as a defense to enforcement of the contract. The action was filed in response to USF's attempt to enforce the one-year time limit for her to reside in the condo.
USF asserts that allowing Counts to void the contract is inconsistent with the remedies allowed under section 1695.7. We reject this contention. Section 1695.7 provides:
"An equity seller may bring an action for the recovery of damages or other equitable relief against an equity purchaser for a violation of any subdivision of Section 1695.6 or Section 1695.13. The equity seller shall recover actual damages plus reasonable attorneys' fees and costs. In addition, the court may award exemplary damages or equitable relief, or both, if the court deems such award proper, but in any event shall award exemplary damages in an amount not less than three times the equity seller's actual damages for any violation of paragraph (3) of subdivision (b) of Section 1695.6 or Section 1695.13; or the court may award a civil penalty of up to two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500), but it may not award both exemplary damages and a civil penalty. Any action brought pursuant to this section shall be commenced within four years after the date of the alleged violation." (Italics added.)
From its terms, section 1695.7 specifies the remedies available for violations of sections 1695.6 and 1695.13 only. It has no relevance to the remedy afforded under section 1695.17.