County of Alameda v. Ottovich
[…] [Citations.] (Estate of Nelson (1954) 127 Cal.App.2d 732, 735.) Moreover, it is the province of the trial court to determine the credibility of the declarants and to weigh the evidence. (Falahati v. Kondo (2005) 127 Cal.App.4th 823, 828.) However, whether the default and default judgment complied with constitutional and statutory requirements are questions of law as to which we exercise independent review. (Ibid.)
B. Service by Publication
1. Due Diligence
Section 415.50 provides in pertinent part: A summons may be served by publication if upon affidavit it appears to the satisfaction of the court in which the action is pending that the party to be served cannot with reasonable diligence be served in another manner specified in this article. . . . [] . . . [] The court shall order the summons to be published in a named newspaper, published in this state, that is most likely to give actual notice to the party to be served. . . . The order shall direct that a copy of the summons, the complaint, and the order for publication be forthwith mailed to the party if his or her address is ascertained before expiration of the time prescribed for publication of the summons. (Code Civ. Proc., 415.50 (a)-(b) [italics added].)
Ottovich appears to contend the trial court erred in its factual determination respondent fully complied with the statutory procedures for service by publication.