legal news
[…] (3) An activity involving the issuance to a person of a lease, permit, license, certificate, or other entitlement for use by one or more public agencies. (Guidelines, 15378, subd. (a).)



[12] The Governor is the state officer authorized to negotiate and execute a tribal-state gaming compact with a federally recognized Indian tribe. (Gov. Code 12012.5, subd. (d).) The compact is approved when ratified by the Legislature. (Id., subd. (c).)



[13] They simply ratify the subject compact without reference to CEQA.



[14] Government Code section 12012.40, subdivision (b)(2) reads as follows: Except as expressly provided herein, nothing in this subdivision shall be construed to exempt a city . . . from the requirements of [CEQA].



[15] It is the services provided and not the money paid by the Tribe for the services which are at issue.



[16] The term person includes a city or county. (Guidelines, 15376.)