County of Los Angeles Child Support Services Dept.
[…] (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 11477, subd. (a)(1)(B).) In fact, the statute provides that receipt of public assistance operates as an assignment by operation of law. (Ibid.) Another provision enacted to ensure compliance with federal law is Welfare and Institutions Code section 11457, which provides, in relevant part, that “[m]oney from noncustodial parents for child or spousal support with respect to whom an assignment under Section 11477 has been made shall be paid directly to the local child support agency and shall not be paid directly to the family.” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 11457, subd. (a).)
On appeal, the County in essence argues that the trial court’s order is erroneous because it interferes with California’s federally-mandated child support enforcement program.