Filed 9/6/18 County of San Bernardino Flood Control Dist. v. Superior Court CA4/2
[…] We review the trial court’s ruling de novo. (Intrieri v. Superior Court (2004) 117 Cal.App.4th 72, 81.) Summary judgment must be granted when “all the papers submitted show that there is no triable issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 437c, subd. (c); see Villa v. McFerren (1995) 35 Cal.App.4th 733, 741.)
As a general rule, a public entity is liable for injuries from substantial, known dangerous conditions of its property. (§§ 830, 835; Mercer v. State of California (1987) 197 Cal.App.3d 158, 164.) However, section 831.4 provides a specific exception for certain roads and trails. It states:
“A public entity, public employee, or a grantor of a public easement to a public entity for any of the following purposes, is not liable for an injury caused by a condition of: (a) Any unpaved road which provides access to fishing, hunting, camping, hiking, riding, including animal and all types of vehicular riding, water sports, recreational or scenic areas and which is not a (1) city street or highway or (2) county, state or federal highway or (3) public street or highway of a joint highway district, boulevard district, bridge and highway district or similar district formed for the improvement or building of public streets or highways. [¶] (b) Any trail used for the above purposes. [¶] (c) Any paved trail, walkway, path, or sidewalk on an easement of way which has been granted to a public entity, which easement provides access to any unimproved property, so long as such public entity shall reasonably attempt to provide adequate warnings of the existence of any condition of the paved trail, walkway, path, or sidewalk which constitutes a hazard to health or safety. Warnings required by this subdivision shall only be required where pathways are paved, and such requirement shall not be construed to be a standard of care for any unpaved pathways or roads.” (§ 831.4.)