legal news
[…] [3] Because the issues presented in this appeal do not involve the specific nature or extent of either the significant adverse off-campus traffic impacts or the road improvements that are needed to mitigate those impacts, we need not, and shall not, discuss them in detail.


[4] The District's unopposed request for judicial notice of the Notice of Determination for the Cuyamaca College Master Plan of Expansion Final Environmental Impact Report filed by the District on April 21, 2004, an authenticated copy of which is attached to the written request, is granted. (Evid. Code, §§ 452, subd. (h), 453.)


[5] Section 21001, subdivision (d) provides: "The Legislature . . . finds and declares that it is the policy of the state to: [¶] . . . [¶] (d) Ensure that the long-term protection of the environment, consistent with the provision of a decent home and suitable living environment for every Californian, shall be the guiding criterion in public decisions."