legal news
[…] In Mira Mar Mobile Community v. City of Oceanside (2004) 119 Cal.App.4th 477, 486 (Mira Mar Mobile Community), this court explained that "[i]n a mandate proceeding to review an agency's decision for compliance with CEQA, we review the administrative record de novo [citation], focusing on the adequacy and completeness of the EIR and whether it reflects a good faith effort at full disclosure. [Citation.] Our role is to determine whether the challenged EIR is sufficient as an information document, not whether its ultimate conclusions are correct. [Citation.]" An EIR is presumed adequate. (§ 21167.3, subd. (a).)


We review an agency's action under CEQA for a prejudicial abuse of discretion. (§ 21168.5.) "Abuse of discretion is established if the agency has not proceeded in a manner required by law or if the determination or decision is not supported by substantial evidence." (Ibid.; Mira Mar Mobile Community, supra, 119 Cal.App.4th at p. 486.)