COUNTY OF SAN DIEGO v. GROSSMONT-CUYAMACA COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT
[…] The statement of overriding considerations shall be supported by substantial evidence in the record. [¶] (c) If an agency makes a statement of overriding considerations, the statement should be included in the record of the project approval and should be mentioned in the notice of determination. This statement does not substitute for, and shall be in addition to, findings required pursuant to Section 15091."
[3] CEQA Guidelines section 15093, subdivision (b) provides in part: "The statement of overriding considerations shall be supported by substantial evidence in the record."
[4] Section 21004 provides: "In mitigating or avoiding a significant effect of a project on the environment, a public agency may exercise only those express or implied powers provided by law other than this division. However, a public agency may use discretionary powers provided by such other law for the purpose of mitigating or avoiding a significant effect on the environment subject to the express or implied constraints or limitations that may be provided by law."
[5] Section 15040, subdivision (b) of the CEQA Guidelines provides that "CEQA does not grant an agency new powers independent of the powers granted to the agency by other laws."