COUNTY OF SAN DIEGO v. GROSSMONT-CUYAMACA COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT
[…] (b).[5]) The record shows, however, that the District accepts its responsibility under CEQA to mitigate significant impacts on air quality, aesthetics and visual quality, biological resources, cultural resources, hydrology and water quality, paleontology, and noise. The District does not explain how expenditure of funds to mitigate these project-related environmental impacts is permitted if, as it claims, the District is only authorized to spend funds on educational services.
The District's reliance on Education Code section 14020.1 is misplaced. That section provides in part that "[t]he amount transferred to Section B of the State School Fund pursuant to Section 8.5 of Article XVI of the State Constitution shall to the maximum extent feasible be expended or encumbered during the year received solely for the purposes of instructional improvement and accountability." By its own terms, Education Code section 14020.1 applies only to "[t]he amount transferred to Section B of the State School Fund pursuant to Section 8.5 of Article XVI of the State Constitution." However, article 16, section 8.5 of our state Constitution expressly requires the state controller during each fiscal year to allocate funds "[i]n addition to the amount required to be applied for the support of . . . community college districts pursuant to Section 8." (Italics added.)