COUNTY OF SAN DIEGO v. GROSSMONT-CUYAMACA COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT
[…] In sum, because the District's infeasibility findings are not supported by substantial evidence or applicable law, we conclude the District prejudicially abused its discretion by certifying the final EIR, adopting the statement of overriding considerations and related CEQA findings, and approving the master plan.[11] (§ 21168.5 ["Abuse of discretion is established if the agency has not proceeded in a manner required by law or if the determination or decision is not supported by substantial evidence"]; Mira Mar Mobile Community, supra, 119 Cal.App.4th at p. 486.)
DISPOSITION