legal news
[…] Dr. Rhoades unequivocally recommended new braces. Dr. Barber agrees that Credille’s continuing problems with her lower extremities are partially industrial and that she continues to require treatment for her injury. Even Dr. Stark admitted treatment needed to be provided on an industrial basis based on the prior award. Accordingly, substantial evidence supports the WCAB’s determination.


C. Reasonable Basis for Petition for Writ of Review


Credille asks this court to award her attorney fees because the County’s Petition for Writ of Review lacks a reasonable basis. Section 5801 provides that if the employee “prevails in any petition by the employer for a writ of review from an award of the appeals board and the reviewing court finds that there is no reasonable basis for the petition, it shall remand the cause to the appeals board for the purpose of making a supplemental award awarding a reasonable attorney’s fee for services rendered in connection with the petition for writ of review.” (§ 5801, emphasis added.) “Attorneys’ fees are not, however, automatically awarded simply because an appellate court affirms the WCAB’s decision.” (Crown Appliance v. Workers’ Comp. Appeals Bd.