legal news
[…] Appeals Bd. (1995) 37 Cal.App.4th 320, 326.) Unlike permanent disability, medical treatment cannot be apportioned to nonindustrial factors. (Granado v. Workmen’s Comp. App. Bd. (1968) 69 Cal.2d 399, 405-406.) “[T]he right of an injured employee to recover medical expense reasonably necessary to relieve from the effects of the injury is independent of the right to recover for disability and the issue of apportionment.” (Cedillo v. Workrmen’s Comp. App. Bd. (1971) 5 Cal.3d 450, 454.) Once it has been established that an industrial injury contributed to the need for medical treatment, section 4600 requires the employer to provide the treatment. (Rouseyrol v. Workers’ Comp. Appeals Bd. (1991) 234 Cal.App.3d 1476, 1485.) Medical treatment specifically includes “crutches, and apparatus, including orthotic and prosthetic devices and services, that is reasonably required to cure or relieve the injured worker from his or her injury.” (§ 4600, subd. (a).)


Dr. Rhoades documented in a June 6, 2005, report, that Credille suffered from post-polio syndrome with weakness in her lower extremities.