legal news
[…] When the Bank elected to pursue a remedy that destroyed both the security and the guarantor's right of reimbursement from the principal debtor, the Bank was estopped to recover the deficiency from the guarantor. 'The result follows not because section 580d . . . prevents recovery of a deficiency judgment against the guarantor, but because the section prevents a deficiency judgment by the guarantor against the debtor.' " (4 Witkin, Summary of Cal. Law, supra, Security Transactions in Real Property, § 202, p. 1017, citing Gradsky, supra, at p. 47.)
The court in Gradsky, supra, 265 Cal.App.2d at pages 46 to 47, relied in part on Civil Code section 2819, providing in relevant part that a surety will be exonerated, with some exceptions, "if by any act of the creditor, without the consent of the surety the original obligation of the principal is altered in any respect, or the remedies or rights of the creditor against the principal, in respect thereto, [are] in any way impaired or suspended." As a surety defense, Civil Code section 2819 requires that we examine the transaction to determine whether, as a matter of law, these principles of estoppel should prevent Lender from recovering amounts due on the Note after the nonjudicial foreclosure, from Defendants.