CSAC Excess Ins. Co. v. CA Ins. Guarantee Assn.
[…] Even if we were to accept the legal basis for this distinction, CIGA does not explain why the manner of payment has legal consequence in this context, or why the fact that liability under the policy might not ever arise prevents the incurrence of a contingent liability at the time of an injury during the policy period.
We also reject CIGA’s argument that to interpret “incurred” as including an excess insurance liability during the policy term would create a surplusage with section 1063.1(c)(1)(A) (which requires a claim be “[i]mposed by law and within the coverage of an insurance policy of the insolvent insurer”).