CSAC Excess Ins. Co. v. CA Ins. Guarantee Assn.
[…] As of December 2014, CSAC had $71,000 (rounded) in unreimbursed payments on the Fresno County workers’ compensation case.
DISCUSSION
1.0 The Obligation for Excess Insurance Is Incurred on the Date of Injury, Not on the Date of the Exhaustion of the Retention
CIGA runs far afield from the controlling legislative text, which we set out. Covered claims generally include “the obligations of an insolvent insurer . . . that satisfy all [seven] of the requirements: . . .” (§ 1063.1(c)(1)(A)-(G).) The only requirement that CIGA puts at issue provides that the claim must be “incurred prior to the date coverage under the policy terminated and [no later than] 30 days after the date [a] liquidator was appointed.” (§ 1063.1(c)(1)(D).) While section 1063.1(c)(13), which adds (or clarifies) that excess workers’ compensation policies for self-insured employers are among the policies giving rise to covered claims in “all pending and future insolvencies” (§ 1063.1(c)(13)(C), 2d par.), CIGA’s duty is nonetheless subject to “the exclusions and limitations of this article with respect to covered claims” (§ 1063.1(c)(13)(B)).