Filed 2/14/22 C.T. v. K.W. CA1/4
[…] Nonetheless, mother argues that these proceedings do not come within the scope of section 391, subdivision (b)(1) because father also filed actions in Utah and agreed to the dismissal of one of the listed actions. Neither argument has merit.
Contrary to mother’s argument, she was not improperly denied an evidentiary hearing in the trial court. (See § 391.2 [“At the hearing upon the motion the court shall consider any evidence, written or oral, by witnesses or affidavit, as may be material to the ground of the motion.”].) In the trial court, mother argued, “First, in order for this court to determine whether any pleading I filed was filed ‘totally and completely without merit’ it must examine each pleading.