Filed 2/14/22 C.T. v. K.W. CA1/4
[…] We find no error and affirm the order.
Background
In February 2019, father filed the underlying action seeking a restraining order against mother and custody of their child. In September 2020, father filed a motion to have mother declared a vexatious litigant under Code of Civil Procedure[1] section 391, subdivision (b)(1) and for issuance of a prefiling order under section 391.7.
Following hearings on October 22, 2020 and January 5, 2021, the trial court found mother to be a vexatious litigant under section 391, subdivision (b)(1) and issued a prefiling order under section 391.7, subdivision (a). Mother timely filed a notice of appeal.
Discussion
Section 391, subdivision (b)(1) defines a vexatious litigant as a person who “In the immediately preceding seven-year period has commenced, prosecuted, or maintained in propria persona at least five litigations other than in a small claims court that have been (i) finally determined adversely to the person or (ii) unjustifiably permitted to remain pending at least two years without having been brought to trial or hearing.” The term “litigation” as used in section 391, subdivision (b)(1) is broadly defined “as meaning ‘any civil action or proceeding, commenced, maintained or pending in any state or federal court.’ ” (Fink v. Shemtov (2010) 180 Cal.App.4th 1160, 1170, quoting § 391, subd. (a).) Section 391.7, subdivision (a) authorizes the court to “enter a prefiling order which prohibits a vexatious litigant from filing any new litigation in the courts of this state in propria persona without first obtaining leave of the presiding justice or presiding judge of the court where the litigation is proposed to be filed.” For purposes of the prefiling order “ ‘litigation’ includes any petition, application, or motion other than a discovery motion, in a proceeding under the Family Code or Probate Code, for any order.” (§ 391.7, subd. (d).)