legal news
[…] Institutions Code.  References to rules
are to the California Rules of Court.

id=ftn2>

href="#_ftnref2"
name="_ftn2" title="">            [2]
We also grant Mother’s application to augment the record to include Mother’s
hearing exhibits A through D. 

id=ftn3>

href="#_ftnref3"
name="_ftn3" title="">            [3]
Her letter is not in the record.

id=ftn4>

href="#_ftnref4" name="_ftn4" title="">[4]
“The court may determine that good cause exists not to follow placement
preferences applicable under subdivision (b), (c), or (d) in accordance with
subdivision (e).”  (§ 361.31, subd.
(h).)  Subdivision (e) directs that,
“[w]here appropriate, the placement preference of the Indian child, when of
sufficient age, or parent shall be considered.”