Cuccias v. Gambina
[…] Code, 5600, 5750, 5751.) The trial court erred in finding appellants signature on the certificate of title conclusively established that he had not met his burden of proving ownership, and in cutting short the trial.
DISPOSITION
The judgment is reversed. Appellant shall have his costs on appeal.
NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS.
MANELLA, J.
We concur:
EPSTEIN, P. J.
SUZUKAWA, J.
Publication courtesy of San Diego free legal advice.
Analysis and review provided by Santee Property line attorney.
[1] Code of Civil Procedure section 631.8, subdivision (a), provides in part: After a party has completed his presentation of evidence in a trial by the court, the other party, without waiving his right to offer evidence in support of his defense or in rebuttal in the event the motion is not granted, may move for a judgment. The court as trier of the facts shall weigh the evidence and may render a judgment in favor of the moving party. . . .
[2] The TAC set forth four causes of action -- conversion, abuse of process, interference with economic relations and racketeering.