legal news
[…] Accordingly, we conclude that appellants' claims are not barred by the statute of limitations.[7]


4. Appellants failed to demonstrate a probability of prevailing on their claims


Citywide Electric and Carpenter each allege one count of slander arising from statements made during the August 2002 broadcast. Appellants failed to demonstrate a probability of prevailing on either cause of action.


a. Governing law


Slander is a form of defamation. (Civ. Code, § 44.) Civil Code section 46 defines slander in relevant part as follows:


"Slander is a false and unprivileged publication, orally uttered, and also communications by radio or any mechanical or other means which:



"1. Charges any person with crime, or with having been indicted, convicted, or punished for crime;


[¶] . . . [¶]