DAN CLARK FAMILY LIMITED PARTNERSHIP v. MIRAMONTES
[…] III.
DISCUSSION
On appeal, the parties do not dispute the trial court's determinations that (1) Dan Clark's causes of action against the Miramonteses accrued on March 27, 2002; (2) the applicable statute of limitations is three years; and (3) Dan Clark initiated its action on July 20, 2007. The parties thus appear to agree that Dan Clark's claims are untimely unless there is some basis for tolling the statute of limitations. Dan Clark contends that it has alleged sufficient facts to support tolling the statute of limitations pursuant to section 351, which provides:
"If, when the cause of action accrues against a person, he is out of the state, the action may be commenced within the term herein limited, after his return to the state, and if, after the cause of action accrues, he departs from the state, the time of his absence is not part of the time limited for the commencement of the action."