Danesh-Bahreini v. ALAW CA1/2
[…] (Civ. Code, §§ 2923.6, 2924.18.)” (Alvarez v. BAC Home Loans Servicing, L.P. (2014) 228 Cal.App.4th 941, 950.) In their first and seventh causes of action against all defendants for dual tracking, plaintiffs assert the notice of trustee sale violated sections 2923.6 and 2924.18 (repealed eff. Jan. 1, 2018) respectively. Plaintiffs allege as to each of these causes of action that defendants’ actions were “knowing, intentional, willful and malicious.”
The complaint also alleged the notice of trustee sale failed to comply with the requirement of section 2924f, subdivision (b)(1), as it failed to state “the street address and the specific place at the street address where the sale will be held.” (Fourth cause of action.) The notice of trustee sale states, “Place of Sale: 1900 Parkside Drive, Concord, CA 94519.” They allege the “address of 1900 Parkside Drive, Concord, CA 94519 does not exist.”