Danesh-Bahreini v. ALAW CA1/2
[…] Moreover, the notice of default itself advised with respect to the specific amount of the default: “This amount is $36,580.75 as of October 25, 2010 and will increase until your account becomes current.” (Italics added.) Hence the notice clearly notified plaintiffs that the amount of the default would continue to increase if future payments were not made.
The fourth cause of action alleges a violation of section 2924f, subdivisions (b)(1) and (b)(2) by using a “non-existent address” as the place of the trustee sale in the notice of trustee sale. At all relevant times, section 2924f, subdivision (b)(1) provided in part that “before any sale of property can be made under the power of sale contained in any deed of trust or mortgage . . . notice of the sale thereof shall be given by posting a written notice of the time of sale and of the street address and the specific place at the street address where the sale will be held . . . .”
Plaintiffs here allege “[t]here is no place with an address of 1900 Parkside Drive, Concord, CA 94519.” They further allege that defendants’ providing of a false or non-existent address was “knowing, intentional, willful and malicious.”