Darling v. Barbosa
[…] (§§ 6211, subd. (b), 6218, 6300, 6322, 6340.) The court may issue such an order based on an affidavit that shows, to the court's satisfaction, reasonable proof of a
past act or acts of abuse. (§ 6300.) For purposes of the DVPA, "abuse" means "[i]ntentionally or recklessly to cause or attempt to cause bodily injury," sexual assault, "[t]o place a person in reasonable apprehension of imminent serious bodily injury to that person or to another," and "[t]o engage in any behavior that has been or could be enjoined pursuant to Section 6320." (§ 6203.) Section 6320 prohibits the type of conduct the court enjoined here.
At issue here is section 6305, which provides: "The court may not issue a mutual order enjoining the parties from specific acts of abuse described in Section 6320[, subdivision] (a) unless both parties personally appear and each party presents written evidence of abuse or domestic violence and (b) the court makes detailed findings of fact indicating that both parties acted primarily as aggressors and that neither party acted primarily in self-defense." (Italics added.)
The court's issuance of a protective order under the DVPA is discretionary (§ 6300), and ordinarily we review the issuance of such an order for abuse of discretion.