Darling v. Barbosa
[…] This case, however, is easily distinguishable from Monterroso. Here, both parties submitted written evidence, and Darling concedes the court ruled only after it reviewed "all evidence submitted by the parties." There is no indication the court issued mutual restraining orders as an expediency, or simply because Barbosa urged the court for such orders. Monterroso is unhelpful to Darling.
The Legislature, of course, certainly knows how to expressly require court findings to be written. (See, e.g., Code Civ. Proc., §§ 128.5, subd. (c) [order imposing expenses for frivolous actions or delay tactics "shall be in writing and shall recite in detail the conduct or circumstances justifying the order"], 657 [order for new trial based on insufficiency of evidence or inadequate or excessive damages "shall specify the ground or grounds upon which it is granted and the court's reason or reasons for granting the new trial"].)