Filed 8/31/17 In re David H. CA4/1
[…] (People v. Mohamed, supra, 201 Cal.App.4th at p. 522.) Additionally, the evidence showed B was reluctant to testify because he was afraid of retaliation, particularly because his wife's car was vandalized after the incident at issue in this trial. A rational trier of fact could find his later-expressed doubt arose from this fear, rather than his ability to provide an accurate identification.
III. Possession of Graffiti Tools with Intent to Commit Vandalism or Graffiti
David next challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to support the true finding on the graffiti count. (Pen. Code, § 594.2.) Under Penal Code section 594.2, subdivision (a), "[e]very person who possesses . . . an aerosol paint container, a felt tip marker, or any other marking substance with the intent to commit vandalism or graffiti, is guilty of a misdemeanor." (Italics added.)
David concedes he possessed spray paint and a felt-tip marker when he was arrested. Thus, the only issue is whether there is substantial evidence he intended to use these items to create graffiti or commit vandalism.