Davis v. Bosch Tool
[…] Moreover, our record does not include Robbins's deposition testimony, or the expert declaration relating to him. We thus cannot say what Tharp could have legitimately anticipated regarding Robbins's deposition, and what necessity Tharp saw for participating in that deposition.
Davis also contends that the court erroneously allowed amounts for witness meetings, court equipment, and parking charges. The argument ignores Code of Civil Procedure section 1033.5, subdivision (c)(4), which provides that "[i]tems not mentioned in this section and items assessed upon application may be allowed or denied in the court's discretion." Items not specifically allowable under Code of Civil Procedure section 1033.5, subdivision (a) and not prohibited under Code of Civil Procedure section 1033.5, subdivision (b) may be recoverable in the discretion of the court if reasonably necessary to the conduct of the litigation rather than