Davis v. Bosch Tool
[…] We simply see nothing in the record which would allow us to agree. The jury was not instructed that past economic losses should be awarded for one time period and unpaid wages awarded for another, and we have no reason to believe that it did so.
2. Fees
Davis moved for attorney's fees under Labor Code section 218.5, which provides that "In any action brought for the nonpayment of wages, fringe benefits, or health and welfare or pension fund contributions, the court shall award reasonable attorney's fees and costs to the prevailing party if any party to the action requests attorney's fees and costs upon the initiation of the action." Davis presented evidence that over 2000 attorney hours had been billed and that $841,695 had been spent in fees.