legal news
[…] This rule, commonly known as “pay first, litigate later,” is well established . . . .’ ” (First Aid Services of San Diego, Inc. v. California Employment Development Dept. (2005) 133 Cal.App.4th 1470, 1478; see also Writers Guild of America, West, Inc. v. City of Los Angeles (2000) 77 Cal.App.4th 475, 483 [“pay first, litigate later” policy applies to local as well as state taxes].) Accordingly, the trial court properly rejected this claim.
DeCaprio contends he established an entitlement to cancellation of late fees and penalties under Revenue and Taxation Code section 4985.2, subdivision (a), which provides penalties or fees for delinquent taxes may be canceled by the tax collector if the “[f]ailure to make a timely payment is due to reasonable cause and circumstances beyond the taxpayer’s control, and occurred notwithstanding the exercise of ordinary care in the absence of willful neglect . . . .” He argues he established reasonable cause by his assertion that, in connection with a different property, the County informed him they would not put adverse possessors’ names on the assessment roll.