legal news
[…] We affirm.
BACKGROUND
In April 2016, appellant filed a verified petition for a writ of mandamus in the trial court. The petition alleged as follows: In 2008, DeCaprio and Therese Dawn Elkins began occupying certain real property (the Property) with the intention of making an adverse possession claim. Prior to their occupation of the Property, DeCaprio had been told by County employees that adverse possessors’ names would not be inserted in the assessment rolls, in violation of Revenue and Taxation Code section 610. (See Rev. & Tax. Code, § 610, subd. (b)(3) [persons who submit a declaration that they are occupying property and “intend[] to be assessed for the property in order to perfect a claim in adverse possession” may have name inserted in assessment roll].) Accordingly, DeCaprio and Elkins did not receive tax bills for the Property.