legal news
[…] (Capo for Better Representation v. Kelley (2008) 158 Cal.App.4th 1455, 1461–1462.) DeCaprio filed a motion for judgment on the petition and the trial court found he failed to demonstrate he was entitled to relief. Accordingly, the court properly denied the petition.
DeCaprio next contends the County should have cancelled all taxes prior to the 2010–2011 tax year. He argues an adverse possessor establishes title by, in part, paying five years of property taxes (Code Civ. Proc., § 325, subd. (b) [“In no case shall adverse possession be considered established . . . unless it shall be shown that the land has been occupied and claimed for the period of five years continuously, and the party or persons . . . have timely paid all state, county, or municipal taxes that have been levied and assessed upon the land for the period of five years during which the land has been occupied and claimed.”]), and the common law provides an adverse possessor takes title free and clear of the previous owner’s debts. Regardless of the merits of such an argument, “ ‘[a] taxpayer ordinarily must pay a tax before commencing a court action to challenge the collection of the tax.