legal news
[…] The Senior Center’s requested jury instruction was denied. The court explained “I don’t find any connection whatever she failed to do on a professional level with causation. I’m telling the jury you find she violated a rule of the rules of accountants, you’re instructed that negligence is presumed. That’s not fair. And that’s not an accurate statement of the law. None of these regulations were designed to protect from the harm you claim.”

  1. The Law of Presumed Negligence

The negligence per se doctrine is codified at Evidence Code section 669, which provides in relevant part: “(a) The failure of a person to exercise due care is presumed if: [¶] (1) He violated a statute, ordinance, or regulation of a public entity; [¶] (2) The violation proximately caused death or injury to person or property; [¶] (3) The death or injury resulted from an occurrence of the nature which the statute, ordinance, or regulation was designed to prevent; and [¶] (4) The person suffering the death or the injury to his person or property was one of the class of persons for whose protection the statute, ordinance, or regulation was adopted.” Ordinarily, the first two elements are questions for the trier of fact, and the last two are determined by the trial court as a matter of law. (Jacobs Farm/Del Cabo, Inc. v. Western Farm Service, Inc. (2010) 190 Cal.App.4th 1502, 1526; Lua v. Southern Pacific Transportation Co.