legal news
[…] Under Vehicle Code section 27318, subdivision (h), which also took effect on July 1, 2018, “A motor carrier operating a bus equipped with safety belts shall do one of the following: [¶] (1) Require the bus driver, before departure of a bus carrying passengers, to inform passengers of the requirement to wear the seatbelt under California law and inform passengers that not wearing a seatbelt is punishable by a fine. [¶] (2) Post, or allow to be posted, signs or placards that inform passengers of the requirement to wear a seatbelt under California law and that not wearing a seatbelt is punishable by a fine. The signs or placards shall be in a font type and font size that is reasonably easy to read and shall be affixed to a bus in multiple, conspicuous locations.”