Denham v. Harry E. Westover & Assoc.
[…] 1971, in order to be valid a deed must be written and subscribed by the party
transferring the subject property. There is no dispute that the 1999 deed met
those requirements.
16
that State Farm was aware of any flaw in Anna Jean’s title to the property,
State Farm prevails as a matter of law on appellant’s claim for quiet title and
to invalidate the lien.
IV. Probate Code section 18100
As an alternative ground for its ruling in favor of State Farm, the trial
court noted that even if State Farm “had to get down into the trust
transactions,” it could rely on Probate Code section 18100 and would be
entitled to the protections of that statute.
Probate Code section 18100 provides:
“With respect to a third person dealing with a trustee or
assisting a trustee in the conduct of a transaction, if the third
person acts in good faith and for a valuable consideration and
without actual knowledge that the trustee is exceeding the
trustee’s powers or improperly exercising them:
“(a) The third person is not bound to inquire whether the
trustee has power to act or is properly exercising a power and
may assume without inquiry the existence of a trust power and
its proper exercise.
“(b) The third person is fully protected in dealing with or
assisting the trustee just as if the trustee has and is properly
exercising the power the trustee purports to exercise.”
Appellant argues on appeal that Probate Code section 18100 affords no
protection to State Farm because at the time of the transaction, appellant
was acting as an individual, not as a trustee. Thus, appellant argues, the
statute had no application under the facts of this case.