Denham v. Harry E. Westover & Assoc.
[…] interest adverse to the beneficiary.” (Prob. Code, § 16004, subd. (a).)
Even if Anna Jean violated the law prohibiting a trustee from dealing
with trust property for her own profit, the transaction would be voidable at
the election of the beneficiary, not void, as appellant suggests. Where such a
transaction is voidable, not void, the beneficiary may rescind the transaction
but must restore the consideration to the third party. (Fair v. Bakhtiari
(2011) 195 Cal.App.4th 1135, 1155 [where agreement violated an attorney’s
fiduciary duties within the meaning of Probate Code section 16004,
agreement was voidable]; see also BGJ Associates v. Wilson (2003) 113
Cal.App.4th 1217, 1229 (BGJ Associates); Civ. Code, § 1691, subd. (b)
[rescinding party must “[r]estore to the other party everything of value which
he has received from him under the contract or offer to restore the same upon
condition that the other party do likewise”].)
14
While the recent case law cited above discusses Probate Code section
16004 in the context of the attorney-client relationship, it relies on wellestablished
legal principles. (See BGJ Associates, supra, 113 Cal.App.4th at