legal news
[…] [Citation.]” (Id. at pp. 491-492; see id. at pp. 486, 490-491.) Because there was no evidence of any restriction on the woman’s right to withdraw funds from the accounts and apply them to her benefit, the court concluded that “ownership of the funds passed to her by way of gift.” (Id. at p. 493.) Appellant relies on Lee to argue that the funds she withdrew from her joint bank accounts with Tanya passed to her by way of gift.
As stated above, to abrogate Lee, the Legislature amended section 5301 such that the statute now provides in part that “[i]f a party makes an excess withdrawal from an account, the other parties to the account shall have an ownership interest in the excess withdrawal in proportion to the net contributions of each to the amount on deposit in the account immediately following the excess withdrawal, unless there is clear and convincing evidence of a contrary agreement between the parties. [¶] . . . [¶] (f) For purposes of this section, ‘excess withdrawal’ means the amount of a party’s withdrawal that exceeds that party’s net contribution on deposit in the account immediately preceding the withdrawal.” (§ 5301, subds. (b), (f); see Legis. Counsel’s Dig., Assem. Bill No. 1624 (2011-2012 Reg. Sess.) 2012 Cal. Stats., ch. 235; Cal.