legal news
[…] She cites section 4128, which provides in part that a durable power of attorney “gives your agent the powers to manage, dispose of, sell, and convey your real and personal property, and to use your property as security if your agent borrows money on your behalf. This document does not give your agent the power to accept or receive any of your property, in trust or otherwise, as a gift, unless you specifically authorize the agent to accept or receive a gift.” (§ 4128, subd. (a), italics added; see also § 4264 [“An attorney-in-fact under a power of attorney may perform any of the following acts on behalf of the principal or with the property of the principal only if the power of attorney expressly grants that authority to the attorney-in-fact: [¶] . . . [¶] (c) Make or revoke a gift of the principal’s property in trust or otherwise.”].)
Although the durable power of attorney allowed Tanya’s attorneys-in-fact to “[m]ake gifts from [her] assets,” the document further stated that “[n]o one attorney-in-fact will have full power without the consent of the other two designated attorney-in-fact(s).”