Filed 6/30/22 Diaz v. City of L.A. CA2/4
[…] Haskell & White, LLP (2012) 208 Cal.App.4th 166, 173.)
- Premises Liability
“The nature and extent of a public entity's liability for an injury suffered on its property is governed by statute, specifically the Government Claims Act.” (Metcalf v. County of San Joaquin (2008) 42 Cal.4th 1121, 1129 (Metcalf).) “‘[A] public entity is not liable for injuries except as provided by statute (§ 815) and . . . section 835 sets out the exclusive conditions under which a public entity is liable for injuries caused by’” the condition of public property. (Metcalf, supra, 42 Cal.4th at p. 1129.)
Section 835 provides: “Except as provided by statute, a public entity is liable for injury caused by a dangerous condition of its property if the plaintiff establishes that the property was in a dangerous condition at the time of the injury, that the injury was proximately caused by the dangerous condition, that the dangerous condition created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of injury which was incurred, and that either: [¶] (a) A negligent or wrongful act or omission of an employee of the public entity within the scope of his employment created the dangerous condition; or [¶] (b) The public entity had actual or constructive notice of the dangerous condition under Section 835.2 [defining actual and constructive notice] a sufficient time prior to the injury to have taken measures to protect against the dangerous condition.”