legal news
[…] All other waste disposal or collection noises are subject to the Director of Public Health’s judgment . . . .” (S.F. Police Code, § 2904.)

[2] Appellant also argues that San Francisco Police Code section 2904, as applied to him by the trial court, was unconstitutional and applied in error. Given our conclusion above and the fact that the trial court relied on the ordinance as an alternative basis to conclude appellant failed to show he was likely to succeed on the unreasonable interference element of his nuisance claim, we need not address this argument.

[3] Evidence Code section 730 states: “When it appears to the court, at any time before or during the trial of an action, that expert evidence is or may be required by the court or by any party to the action, the court on its own motion or on motion of any party may appoint one or more experts to investigate, to render a report as may be ordered by the court, and to testify as an expert at the trial of the action relative to the fact or matter as to which the expert evidence is or may be required. The court may fix the compensation for these services, if any, rendered by any person appointed under this section, in addition to any service as a witness, at the amount as seems reasonable to the court.”

* Judge of the Superior Court of California, County of Sonoma, assigned by the Chief Justice pursuant to article VI, section 6 of the California Constitution.