legal news
[…] The trial court found that appellant’s offer as written was for the property itself and not just for Chandler’s interest. Appellant could have framed the offer in any manner she wished as long as she made the substance of her offer clear. She could have offered $1.055 million for the property itself, or $527,500 for Chandler’s 50 percent interest. The written offer she made did neither. Nothing in the partition statutes excuses a party from making the terms of her offer clear and understandable.

Appellant also refers to Code of Civil Procedure section 873.770, which provides that “Where the purchaser is a party or lienholder entitled to a share of the proceeds of sale, the referee may: [¶] (a) Take the purchaser’s receipt for so much of the proceeds of sale as belongs to the purchaser.” This sale was not conducted by a partition referee. Further, we understand the section as contemplating a sale at the full price for the entire property, but only requiring a “receipt” from the party purchaser for her share.