legal news
[…] [2] Duenas’s complaint contains an apparent typographical error stating that Adecco assigned Duenas to work for Moran as a temporary employee in “September 2016,” whereas Duenas alleges in her complaint filed in June 2016, that she was employed at Adecco and Moran in September 2015. Duenas further states in her motion to compel arbitration that she worked at Adecco, which placed her as a temporary employee at Moran and with other Adecco clients from May 2015 through October 2015.

[3] Defendants Moran and Vidrio joined in the motion but are not parties to the instant appeal.

[4] Section 1633.7 provides:

“(a) A record or signature may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form.

“(b) A contract may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because an electronic record was used in its formation.

“(c) If a law requires a record to be in writing, an electronic record satisfies the law.

“(d) If a law requires a signature, an electronic signature satisfies the law.”

[5] Unless otherwise noted, all statutory references are to the Civil Code.





Description Defendant and appellant, Adecco USA, Inc.