Filed 12/20/17 Eastern Mortgage Company v. Norman CA2/2
[…] Sav-On Drugs (2017) 9 Cal.App.5th 684, 695, review granted June 14, 2017, S241471.)
I. Was The Demurrer Properly Sustained?
A claim for reformation seeks to revise “a written contract [to] truly express the intention of the parties.” (American Home Ins. Co. v. Travelers Indemnity Co. (1981) 122 Cal.App.3d 951, 963 (American Home).) Reformation may be warranted due to (1) fraud, (2) “a mutual mistake of the parties,” or (3) “a mistake of one party[] which the other at the time knew or suspected.” (Civ. Code, § 3399; Lemoge Electric v. County of San Mateo (1956) 46 Cal.2d 659, 663; Shupe v. Nelson (1967) 254 Cal.App.2d 693, 700 (Shupe); accord, Civ. Code, § 1640 [“When, through fraud, mistake, or accident, a written contract fails to express the real intention of the parties, such intention is to be regarded, and the erroneous parts of the writing disregarded.”].) A court’s power to revise a contract through reformation is limited to “mak[ing] [the contract] conform to the real agreement”; a court “has no power to make a new contract for the parties.”