Filed 11/15/18 Edelstein v. Single Room Occupancy Corp. CA2/4
[…] SRO apparently treated the sanctions order as an appealable order of sanctions in excess of $5,000, and served a notice of entry of order pursuant to section 664.5. The notice was inaccurate because it stated that the court had imposed sanctions in the amount of $5,175. A notice of entry signed by counsel is not a court order and cannot change the terms of an order. (Cf. Shpiller v. Harry C’s Redlands (1993) 13 Cal.App.4th 1177, 1179 [“A notice of ruling is not an order”].)
An order awarding sanctions of $5,000 or less may be reviewed on appeal from the judgment. (§ 904.1, subd. (b) [“Sanction orders or judgments of five thousand dollars ($5,000) or less against a party or an attorney for a party may be reviewed on appeal by that party after entry of final judgment. . . .”]; see also § 906 [intermediate rulings that substantial affect a party’s rights are reviewable on appeal from the judgment].) Contrary to SRO’s argument, the sanctions order is reviewable in the present appeal.
5. The Trial Court Properly Awarded $1,000 in Sanctions