Filed 11/15/18 Edelstein v. Single Room Occupancy Corp. CA2/4
[…] We conclude that claim preclusion applies regardless of which contract governs.
[9] Edelstein does not argue that he can amend his complaint to allege a viable cause of action and therefore forfeits any argument that he is entitled to leave to amend. (Foxen v. Carpenter (2016) 6 Cal.App.5th 284, 290, fn. 2 [appellant’s failure to raise a claim of error in the opening brief forfeits the argument].)
[10] Urgency legislation effective on August 7, 2017, amended section 128.5, subdivision (a) to state that sanctions are authorized for “actions or tactics, made in bad faith, that are frivolous or solely intended to cause unnecessary delay.” (Stats. 2017, ch. 169, § 1.) According to the legislative history, the amendment to subdivision (a) was intended to clarify that the actions or tactics “must be made in subjective bad faith.” (Assem. Floor Analysis of Assem. Bill No. 984 (2017-2018 Reg. Sess.) as amended July 12, 2017, p. 3.)