Filed 11/15/18 Edelstein v. Single Room Occupancy Corp. CA2/4
[…] 5. The Trial Court Properly Awarded $1,000 in Sanctions
5.1. [u]Code of Civil Procedure Section 128.5
Section 128.5 authorizes an award of monetary sanctions for actions or tactics that were frivolous or delaying and were made in bad faith. As of the date of the trial court’s order on August 1, 2017, section 128.5, subdivision (a) authorized sanctions for “bad-faith actions or tactics that are frivolous or solely intended to cause unnecessary delay.”[10]
“ ‘Actions or tactics’ include . . . the filing and service of a complaint . . . .” (§ 128.5, subd. (b)(1).) “ ‘Frivolous’ means totally and completely without merit or for the sole purpose of harassing an opposing party.” (Id., subd. (b)(2).)