El Dorado Homes v. Fire Ins. Exchange
[…] Instead of a right to receive $436,755.46 (the sum of the debt secured by the first and second deeds of trust), Schwalbe and Jones were now entitled to the amount owed on solely the debt secured by the first deed of trust, or $376,355.46.
El Dorado contends that by paying the debt secured by the second deed of trust, it became subrogated to Schwalbe and Joness rights to receive whatever insurance proceeds Schwalbe and Jones were entitled to receive for such debt. It relies principally upon Civil Code section 2903, which provides: Every person, having an interest in property subject to a lien, has a right to redeem it from the lien, at any time after the claim is due, and before his right of redemption is foreclosed, and, by such redemption, becomes subrogated to all the benefits of the lien, as against all owners of other interests in the property, except in so far as he was bound to make such redemption for their benefit. This section has no application here. Schwalbe and Joness rights to insurance proceeds from FIE is not a benefit of the lien, but a right under the insurance policy and the lenders loss payable endorsement. The cases El Dorado relies upon, Fleming v.