Elias v. Pacific Alliance Medical Center CA4/3
[…] Elias’ discharge.” “The court finds, unequivocally, that the law entitled [Pacific] to discharge Mr. Elias for his inappropriate gift to a co-worker and thus [Pacific] had a legitimate reason to discharge Mr. Elias.”
In announcing its ruling, the court also set an order to show cause regarding sanctions for filing a frivolous lawsuit under . . . section 128.5.
The court subsequently sanctioned Elias $250 in favor of each party named in the lawsuit. Elias timely appealed.
DISCUSSION
Elias first contends the evidence does not support the judgment. We disagree.
Section 631.8 provides, “After a party has completed his presentation of evidence in a trial by the court, the other party, without waiving his right to offer evidence in support of his defense or in rebuttal in the event the motion is not granted, may move for a judgment. The court as trier of the facts shall weigh the evidence and may render a judgment in favor of the moving party, in which case the court shall make a statement of decision as provided in Sections 632 and 634, or may decline to render any judgment until the close of all the evidence. The court may consider all evidence received, provided, however, that the party against whom the motion for judgment has been made shall have had an opportunity to present additional evidence to rebut evidence received during the presentation of evidence deemed by the presenting party to have been adverse to him, and to rehabilitate the testimony of a witness whose credibility has been attacked by the moving party.”