Elworthy v. Spiva
[…] bars recovery under the other.†(>Akin, at p. 296, citing> Alder v. Drudis (1947) 30 Cal.2d 372,
383.)
B.
Statutory Grounds for Rescission
The grounds
for rescinding a contract are set forth in Civil Code section 1689.href="#_ftn6" name="_ftnref6" title="">[6] That statute provides in relevant part that a
“party to a contract may rescind the contract†if “the consent of the party
rescinding, . . . , was given by mistake, or obtained through
. . . , fraud, or undue influence, exercised by
. . . the party as to whom he rescinds
. . . .†(§ 1689,
subd. (b)(1).)
Section
1691 sets forth the procedural requirements for rescission. It provides:
“Subject to section 1693, to effect a rescission a party to the contract
must, promptly upon discovering the facts which entitle him to rescind
. . . : [¶] (a) Give notice of rescission to the
party as to whom he rescinds; and
[¶] (b) Restore to the other
party everything of value which he has received from him under the contract or
offer to restore the same upon condition that the other party do likewise,
unless the latter is unable or positively refuses to do so. [¶] When
notice of rescission has not otherwise been given or an offer to restore the
benefits received under the contract has not otherwise been made, the service
of a pleading in an action or proceeding that seeks relief based on rescission
shall be deemed to be such notice or offer or both.†(§ 1691.)
Section
1693 sets forth the effect of delay in notice of rescission or in restoration
of benefits. It provides: “When relief based upon rescission is claimed
in an action or proceeding, such relief shall not be denied because of delay in