Elworthy v. Spiva
[…] party as to whom he rescinds; and
[¶] (b) Restore to the other
party everything of value which he has received from him under the contract or
offer to restore the same upon condition that the other party do likewise,
unless the latter is unable or positively refuses to do so. [¶] When
notice of rescission has not otherwise been given or an offer to restore the
benefits received under the contract has not otherwise been made, the service
of a pleading in an action or proceeding that seeks relief based on rescission
shall be deemed to be such notice or offer or both.†(§ 1691.)
Section
1693 sets forth the effect of delay in notice of rescission or in restoration
of benefits. It provides: “When relief based upon rescission is claimed
in an action or proceeding, such relief shall not be denied because of delay in
giving notice of rescission unless such delay has been substantially prejudicial
to the other party. [¶] A party who has
received benefits by reason of a contract that is subject to rescission and who
in an action or proceeding seeks relief based upon rescission shall not be
denied relief because of a delay in restoring or in tendering restoration of
such benefits before judgment unless such delay has been substantially prejudicial
to the other party; but the court may make a tender of restoration a condition
of its judgment.†Section 1693 contains
an “express grant of authority to courts to exercise their discretion in
delaying restoration until judgment.†(>Village Northridge Homeowners Assn. v. State
Farm Fire & Casualty Co. (2010) 50 Cal.4th 913, 929, fn. 6 (>Village Northridge).)