Enayati v. City of Santa Monica
[…] Any decision of the Planning Director approving, conditionally approving, or denying an occupancy permit may be appealed to the Planning Commission in accordance with the provisions in Part 9.04.20.24 of Article 9 of this Code. Any decision of the Planning Commission may be further appealed to the City Council in accordance with the same provisions. . . .”
[3] As of July 7, 2000, when Enayati informed the Board of his intention to withdraw his units from the residential housing market, section 7060.2 provided, “If a public entity, by valid exercise of its police power, has in effect any control or system of control on the price at which accommodations may be offered for rent or lease, that entity may, notwithstanding any provision of this chapter, provide by statute or ordinance, or by regulation as specified in Section 7060.5, that any accommodations which have been offered for rent or lease and which were subject to that control or system of control at the time the accommodations were withdrawn from rent or lease, shall be subject to the following: . . . [(a)](4) Any owner who offers accommodations again for rent or lease shall first offer the unit for rent or lease to the tenant or lessee displaced from that unit by the withdrawal pursuant to this chapter, if the tenant has advised the owner in writing within 30 days of the displacement of his or her desire to consider an offer to renew the tenancy and has furnished the owner with an address to which that offer is to be directed. . . . If the owner again offers the accommodations for rent or lease pursuant to this subdivision, and the tenant or lessee has advised the owner pursuant to this subdivision of a desire to consider an offer to renew the tenancy, then the owner shall offer to reinstate a rental agreement or lease on terms permitted by law to that displaced tenant or lessee. . . . (b)(1) If the accommodations are offered again for rent or lease for residential purposes more than two years after the date the accommodations were withdrawn for rent or lease, the accommodations shall be subject to any control on the price at which they may be offered in the manner and to the same extent as if the accommodates had not been withdrawn from rent or lease, subject to any adjustments otherwise available under the system of control. . . .”