legal news
[…] These statutes, commonly referred to as "trespass to timber," do not create a cause of action truly distinct from common law trespass, but provide for an increased award of damages when the trespass involves the destruction of trees. (Ibid.)
Section 733, states: "Any person who cuts down or carries off any wood or underwood, tree, or timber, or girdles or otherwise injures any tree or timber on the land of another person, . . . without lawful authority, is liable to the owner of such land . . . for treble the amount of damages which may be assessed therefor . . . ." Similarly, Civil Code section 3346, subdivision (a) states: "For wrongful injuries to timber, trees, or underwood upon the land of another, or removal thereof, the measure of damages is three times such sum as would compensate for the actual detriment, except that where the trespass was casual or involuntary, or that the defendant . . . had probable cause to believe that the land on which the trespass was committed was his own . . . the measure of damages shall be twice the sum as would compensate for the actual detriment . . . ."