legal news
[…] (Rich v. Schwab (1998) 63 Cal.App.4th 803, 817.) Djavaherian offered no mitigating evidence concerning her ability to pay.
III
Djavaherian also asserts that because "there was no timber cut by anyone other than the owner" and "no profit, misappropriation, or financial gain obtained by Djavaherian from the Eppersons' tree," the claim is outside the spirit of the trespass to timber statutes to "protect timber from being cut by others than the owner." (Gould v. Madonna (1970) 5 Cal.App.3d 404, 408.) This argument is not well taken. Civil Code section 3346 allows treble damages for "wrongful injuries to timber, trees, or underwood upon the land of another, or removal thereof . . . ." (Italics added.) This language plainly encompasses the vandalism at issue here. (See also Heninger v. Dunn, supra, 101 Cal.App.3d at p. 868 ["Neither the language of the statute nor past judicial constructions supports respondents' contention that it is applicable only to injuries to trees that are valuable as timber."].)
IV
Djavaherian next argues the Eppersons' trespass to timber claim was barred by the three-year statute of limitations that applies generally to the tort of trespass under section 338, subdivision (b). However, the more specific statute under which the Eppersons' claims were brought, Civil Code section 3346 contains a five-year limitations period. The limitations provision states "[a]ny action for the damages specified by subdivisions (a) and (b) of this section must be commenced within five years from the date of the trespass." (Civ. Code, § 3346, subd. (c).) This more specific limitations period controls the Eppersons' claim. (See Collection Bureau of San Jose v.