legal news
[…] In addition, the Eppersons claim that Refahityat's request for relief from default is untimely and if granted would unfairly prejudice them.
A
Code of Civil Procedure section 413.10 governs service of summons both in and outside the United States. With respect to service outside the country, the statute provides: "Except as otherwise provided by statute, a summons shall be served on a person: [¶] . . . [¶] (c) Outside the United States, as provided in this chapter or as directed by the court in which the action is pending, or, if the court before or after service finds that the service is reasonably calculated to give actual notice, as prescribed by the law of the place where the person is served or as directed by the foreign authority in response to a letter rogatory. These rules are subject to the provisions of the Convention on the 'Service Abroad of Judicial and Extrajudicial Documents' in Civil or Commercial Matters (Hague Service Convention). " (§ 413.10.)
"In California service on an individual may be made by personal delivery of a copy of the summons and complaint.