legal news
[…] Without authorization from the trial court under section 1714.10, Ersoff was “a courtroom trespasser.” (Evans v. Pillsbury, Madison & Sutro, supra, 65 Cal.App.4th at p. 607. See also Derderian v. Dietrick (1997) 56 Cal.App.4th 892, 900 [statute of limitations expired because plaintiffs failed to comply with statutory prefiling notice requirements for medical malpractice actions].) The statute of limitations continued to run in this case until January 10, 2005, when Ersoff filed his petition and proposed complaint under section 1714.10. (§ 1714.10, subd. (a) [“The filing of the petition, proposed pleading, and accompanying affidavits shall toll the running of any applicable statute of limitations until the final determination of the matter . . .”].)