legal news
[…] (§ 1714.10, subd. (c).)


In ruling on a petition, the court must determine whether there is sufficient evidence showing that a prima facie case will be established at trial. (Hung v. Wang, supra, 8 Cal.App.4th at p. 933; Burtscher v. Burtscher (1994) 26 Cal.App.4th 720, 725-726.) The court may consider evidence in a verified complaint and in declarations made under penalty of perjury. (Burtscher v. Burtscher, at p. 727.) The evidence must be competent and admissible. (Berg & Berg, supra, 131 Cal.App.4th at p. 817.)


3. Waiver Of Section 1714.10


Failure to obtain a prefiling court order under section 1714.10 is a defense to a claim for civil conspiracy. The defense must be raised by the attorney charged with civil conspiracy “upon that attorney’s first appearance by demurrer, motion to strike, or such other motion or application as may be appropriate. Failure to timely raise the defense shall constitute a waiver thereof.” (§ 1714.10, subd. (b).)