legal news
[…] Ersoff cannot prevail in this action because all of his claims are barred by the statute of limitations, due to his failure to timely seek prefiling authorization from the court. The trial court’s denial of Ersoff’s petition must be upheld.


DISPOSITION


The judgment is affirmed.


NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS.


BOREN, P.J.


We concur:


DOI TODD, J.


ASHMANN-GERST, J.


Publication courtesy of San Diego free legal advice.


Analysis and review provided by Santee Property line Lawyers.


[1] Civil Code section 1714.10 reads: “(a) No cause of action against an attorney for a civil conspiracy with his or her client arising from any attempt to contest or compromise a claim or dispute, and which is based upon the attorney’s representation of the client, shall be included in a complaint or other pleading unless the court enters an order allowing the pleading that includes the claim for civil conspiracy to be filed after the court determines that the party seeking to file the pleading has established that there is a reasonable probability that the party will prevail in the action. The court may allow the filing of a pleading claiming liability based upon such a civil conspiracy following the filing of a verified petition therefor accompanied by the proposed pleading and supporting affidavits stating the facts upon which the liability is based. . . .”


All further statutory references in this opinion are to the Civil Code, unless otherwise indicated. All rule references are to the Rules of Professional Conduct.