legal news
[…] [2] Specifically, plaintiffs claim to have made an initial $1,000 contribution in November 2016; a $50,000 contribution in January 2017; a $75,000 contribution in September 2017; and a $125,000 contribution in May 2018.

[3] Plaintiffs also initially asserted claims for conversion and conspiracy but voluntarily dismissed those claims.

[4] Civil Code section 1710 sets out four categories of representations that may give rise to a cause of action for deceit: “(1) The suggestion, as a fact, of that which is not true, by one who does not believe it to be true; [¶] (2) The assertion, as a fact, of that which is not true, by one who has no reasonable ground for believing it to be true; [¶] (3) The suppression of a fact, by one who is bound to disclose it . . . ; or, [¶] (4) A promise, made without any intention of performing it.” These statutory definitions generally correspond with theories of intentional misrepresentation, negligent misrepresentation, fraudulent concealment, and promissory fraud.