Estate of Aubry
[…] Code, 12251;[2]14 Summary of Cal. Law (10th ed. 2005) Wills and Probate, 352, p. 442 [A probate proceeding is concerned with the administration of an estate, and, if there is no property, there is nothing to administer]; 24 Cal.Jur.3d, Decedents Estates, 46, 48 [[I]f the decedent left no property, there is no estate that can be administered].) Pursuant to Probate Code section 8002: (a) The [probate] petition shall contain all of the following information: [] . . . [] (4) The character and estimated value of the property in the estate. Probate Code section 8005 provides: (a) At the hearing on the petition, the court may examine and compel any person to attend as a witness concerning any of the following matters: [] (1) The time, place, and manner of the decedent's
death. [] (2) The place of the decedent's domicile and residence at the time of death. [] (3) The character and value of the decedents property. [] (4) Whether or not the decedent left a will. [] (b) The following matters shall be established: [] (1) The jurisdictional facts, including: [] (A) The date and place of the decedents death. [] (B) That the decedent was domiciled in this state or left property in this state at the time of death. [] (C) The publication of notice under Article 3 (commencing with Section 8120) of Chapter 2. (Italics added.)