Estate of Aubry
[…] All other orders under review are affirmed. Andr-Paul Summers-Chaussier, as successor trustee of the Summers Family Trust, and Myer J. Sankary, as successor trustee of the Aubry Family Trust, are to recover their costs on appeal from Nina Ringgold.
NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
TURNER, P.J.
We concur:
ARMSTRONG, J.
BOLAND, J.*
Publication Courtesy of California attorney directory.
Analysis and review provided by Oceanside Property line attorney.
[1] All further statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure except where otherwise noted.
[2] Probate Code section 12251 states: (a) At any time after appointment of a personal representative and whether or not letters have been issued, if it appears there is no property of any kind belonging to the estate and subject to administration, the personal representative may petition for the termination of further proceedings and for discharge of the personal representative. The petition shall state the facts required by this subdivision. [] . . . [] (c) If it appears to the satisfaction of the court on the hearing that the facts stated in the petition are true, the court shall make an order terminating the proceeding and discharging the personal representative.
* Associate Justice of the Court of Appeal, Second Appellate District, assigned by the Chief Justice pursuant to article VI, section 6 of the California Constitution.