Filed 4/27/22 Estate of Chen CA1/4
[…] On May 28, 2021, Qin timely filed a notice of appeal of the March judgment.[3]
Discussion
A party has standing to participate in probate proceedings if that party is an “interested person.” (Estate of Maniscalco (1992) 9 Cal.App.4th 520, 523.) The “interested person” requirement “prevents persons with no interest from delaying the settlement of estate affairs” and “guarantees the probate court control over its proceedings and the parties seeking to participate in them so as to insure orderly estate administration.” (Ibid.) A “surviving spouse” is an interested person except where section 78 applies. As relevant here, section 78 provides, “ ‘Surviving spouse’ does not include any of the following: [¶] . . . [¶] (b) A person who obtains or consents to a final decree or judgment of dissolution of marriage . . . , which decree or judgment is not recognized as valid in this state, unless they (1) subsequently participate in a marriage ceremony purporting to marry each to the other or (2) subsequently live together as spouses.”
Substantial evidence supports the trial court’s finding that Qin is excluded as a surviving spouse under section 78, subdivision (b). Qin is estopped to deny that she obtained a divorce from Chen in China in 1995 and married Lawler in reliance thereon. (See Rediker v.