Estate of Cisneros CA1/1
[…] (Burch v. George (1994) 7 Cal.4th 246, 254.) For the purposes of this appeal, the parties did not dispute the critical facts. Accordingly, this appeal is governed by the de novo standard of review.
II. Rosalina Was Intentionally Omitted
Under section 21610, subdivision (c), if a decedent fails to provide for the decedent’s surviving spouse who married the decedent after the execution of a testamentary instrument, the omitted spouse shall receive a prescribed share of the decedent’s estate. However, section 21611, subdivision (a) provides that a spouse shall not receive a share of the estate under section 21610 if “[t]he decedent’s failure to provide for the spouse in the decedent’s testamentary instruments was intentional and that intention appears from the testamentary instruments.”
Rosalinda contends that the Trust “does not show any intention to disinherit an after-acquired spouse . . . .” She attempts to distinguish this case from Duke, supra, 41 Cal.2d 509, on the basis that the Trust “lacks an exclusionary, disinheritance, or no contest clause.”