Filed 1/24/19 Estate of Dunn CA4/1
[…] III
DISCUSSION
We review the probate court's decision de novo. (Pratt v. Ferguson (2016) 3 Cal.App.5th 102, 109; Estate of Powell (2000) 83 Cal.App.4th 1434, 1439–1440 (Powell).) " 'The paramount rule in construing [a trust] instrument is to determine intent from the instrument itself and in accordance with applicable law. [Citations.]' [Citations.]" (Ammerman v. Callender (2016) 245 Cal.App.4th 1058, 1073, italics added.)
Among the law relevant to intent in this case, Probate Code section 15401, subdivision (b)(1), provides, "Unless otherwise provided in the instrument, if a trust is created by more than one settlor, each settlor may revoke the trust as to the portion of the trust contributed by that settlor, except as provided in Section 761 of the Family Code." (Italics added.)