Filed 1/24/19 Estate of Dunn CA4/1
[…] [Citations.]' [Citations.]" (Ammerman v. Callender (2016) 245 Cal.App.4th 1058, 1073, italics added.)
Among the law relevant to intent in this case, Probate Code section 15401, subdivision (b)(1), provides, "Unless otherwise provided in the instrument, if a trust is created by more than one settlor, each settlor may revoke the trust as to the portion of the trust contributed by that settlor, except as provided in Section 761 of the Family Code." (Italics added.) Subdivision (b) of Family Code section 761 provides in part, "Unless the trust instrument expressly provides otherwise, a power to revoke as to community property may be exercised by either spouse acting alone." Collectively, these statutes require courts to interpret the power to revoke contained in Family Code section 761, subdivision (b), "to cover the entire trust corpus rather than just the revoking trustor's share.