legal news
[…] (Kobayashi v. Superior Court (2009) 175 Cal.App.4th 536, 543.)

Hill has failed to meet her burden in this appeal. The record shows the parties reached a settlement agreement, conditioned on the probate court approving the settlement. Under the specific terms of the parties’ agreement, contestants filed the petition for court approval of settlement, and the probate court approved the agreement as was within its authority to do. (See Estate of Bennett (2008) 163 Cal.App.4th 1303, 1312 [probate court has discretion to modify or rescind parties’ settlement agreement]; Prob. Code, § 11604, subd. (c) [“The court may refuse to order distribution, or may order distribution on any terms that the court deems just and equitable” in certain circumstances]; Estate of Freeman (1965) 238 Cal.App.2d 486, 489 [predecessor statute to Probate Code section 11604 “gave the probate court broad powers to review the consideration for any agreement assigning an interest in an estate; and, in the practical operation of the law, these