Filed 10/19/17 Estate of Fuchs CA2/6
[…] NOT TO BE PUBLISHED.
YEGAN, Acting P. J.
We concur:
PERREN, J.
TANGEMAN, J.
Rocky J. Baio and Glen M. Reiser, Judges
Superior Court County of Ventura
______________________________
Law Offices of Michael D. Kwasigroch and Michael D. Kwasigroch for Petitioner and Appellant.
Hathaway, Perrett, Webster, Powers, Chrisman & Gutierrez and Steven S. Feder and Jeanne M. Kvale for Objector and Respondent.
[1] Unless otherwise stated, all statutory references are to the Probate Code.
[2] Section 11003, subdivision (a) provides: “If the court determines that the contest was without reasonable cause and in bad faith, the court may award against the contestant the compensation and costs of the personal representative and other expenses and costs of litigation, including attorney’s fees, incurred to defend the account. The amount awarded is a charge against any interest of the contestant in the estate and the contestant is personally liable for any amount that remains unsatisfied.”
[3] The notice of appeal is not included in the record. We judicially notice it pursuant to Evidence Code sections 452, subdivision (d), and 459.
[4] “The additional argument on this point in [appellant’s] reply brief comes too late. [Citation.]” (Bell v. H.F. Cox, Inc.