Estate of Gridley
[…] Respondents also contend that there is no final ruling ripe for appellate review as Judge Dearman declined the request to hear the petition, but contemplated that some parts of the petition might be adjudicated in the probate court. Similarly, Justice Low has not yet rendered any decision regarding whether he will retain any aspect of the petition. (He did, however, deny the petition’s request to suspend the powers of the trustee, Michael, “at this time.”)
Appellants counter that the orders of Judge Dearman and Justice Low are appealable under section 1300, subdivisions (a),(c), (g), and (k), as “the refusal to make“ an order: “(a) Directing, authorizing, approving, or confirming the sale, lease, encumbrance, grant of an option, purchase, conveyance, or exchange of property”; “(c) Authorizing, instructing, or directing a fiduciary, or approving or confirming the acts of a fiduciary”; or “(k) Adjudicating the merits of a claim made under Part 19 (commencing with Section 850) of Division 2.” Sections 850 et seq. relate to the conveyance or transfer of property claimed to belong to the decedent or to another.