Estate of Gridley
[…] [5] In filing their sanctions opposition before any request of this court, appellants violated California Rules of Court, rule 27(e)(3), which provides: “The court must give notice in writing if it is considering imposing sanctions. Within 10 days after the court sends such notice, a party or attorney may serve and file an opposition, but failure to do so will not be deemed consent. An opposition may not be filed unless the court sends such notice.”
[6] Section 1300 provides: “In all proceedings governed by this code, an appeal may be taken from the making of, or the refusal to make, any of the following orders:
“(a) Directing, authorizing, approving, or confirming the sale, lease, encumbrance, grant of an option, purchase, conveyance, or exchange of property.
“(b) Settling an account of a fiduciary.
“(c) Authorizing, instructing, or directing a fiduciary, or approving or confirming the acts of a fiduciary.
“(d) Directing or allowing payment of a debt, claim, or cost.
“(e) Fixing, authorizing, allowing, or directing payment of compensation or expenses of an attorney.
“(f) Fixing, directing, authorizing, or allowing payment of the compensation or expenses of a fiduciary.
“(g) Surcharging, removing, or discharging a fiduciary.
“(h) Transferring the property of the estate to a fiduciary in another jurisdiction.
“(i) Allowing or denying a petition of the fiduciary to resign.
“(j) Discharging a surety on the bond of a fiduciary.
“(k) Adjudicating the merits of a claim made under Part 19 (commencing with Section 850) of Division 2.“ (§ 1300, italics added.)
[7] “An action brought under this part may include claims, causes of action, or matters that are normally raised in a civil action to the extent that the matters are related factually to the subject matter of a petition filed under this part.” (§ 855.)