legal news
[…] (See Estate of Bloch, supra, 39 Cal.2d at p. 572; Estate of Glass (1958) 165 Cal.App.2d 380, 384.)


[3] This was clearly underscored during trial when the respondent testified Hall “signed” Document 2, and when counsel referred to Document 1 as an “unsigned” document. Read in context these references identified instances when Hall subscribed his full name; they do not necessarily determine whether Document 1 expresses “signatory intent” under the law.


[4] Section 21351 provides in relevant part: “Section 21350 does not apply if any of the following conditions are met: (d) The court determines, upon clear and convincing evidence, but not based solely upon the testimony of any person described in subdivision (a) of Section 21350, that the transfer was not the product of fraud, menace, duress, or undue influence. . . .” (Prob. Code, § 21351, subd. (d).) Subdivision (d) does not apply to a person who drafted the instrument. (See Prob. Code, § 21351, subd. (e)(1).)