legal news
[…] The Trial Court Erroneously Concluded



that the Decedent Had Revoked Her Will



"The provisions of the Probate Code relative to the revocation of wills are specific and revocation can be made only in the manner and by the means prescribed therein." (In re Holmes' Estate (1948) 88 Cal.App.2d 360, 365.) The relevant provision here is Probate Code section 6120, subdivision (b),[1]which provides that a will is revoked by "[b]eing burned, torn, canceled, obliterated, or destroyed, with the intent and for the purpose of revoking it, by either (1) the testator or (2) another person in the testator's presence and by the testator's direction."



Section 6124 creates a presumption of revocation under specific circumstances.