legal news
[…] "The provisions of the Probate Code relative to the revocation of wills are specific and revocation can be made only in the manner and by the means prescribed therein." (In re Holmes' Estate (1948) 88 Cal.App.2d 360, 365.) The relevant provision here is Probate Code section 6120, subdivision (b),[1]which provides that a will is revoked by "[b]eing burned, torn, canceled, obliterated, or destroyed, with the intent and for the purpose of revoking it, by either (1) the testator or (2) another person in the testator's presence and by the testator's direction."



Section 6124 creates a presumption of revocation under specific circumstances. It provides: "If the testator's will was last in the testator's possession, the testator was competent until death, and neither the will nor a duplicate original of the will can be found after the testator's death, it is presumed that the testator destroyed the will with intent to revoke it. This presumption is a presumption affecting the burden of producing evidence." "The effect of a presumption affecting the burden of producing evidence is to require the trier of fact to assume the existence of the presumed fact unless and until evidence is introduced which would support a finding of its nonexistence, in which case the trier of fact shall determine the