Estate of Quero
[…] Nonetheless, a few months later, on June 16, 2003, Angel made a will in which he devised to Michael a one-half interest in a single family residence. This indicates that, despite the ill feelings between father and son, Angel did not intend to disinherit Michael. No credible evidence was offered that Angel intended to revoke the beneficiary designation on the POD accounts.
Entitlement to Funds Deposited in the POD Accounts after Angel's Death
Rosalinda argues that the funds deposited in the POD accounts after Angel's death belong to Angel's estate. Rosalinda relies on Probate Code section 5302, subdivision (a), which states: "Sums remaining on deposit at the death of a party to a joint account belong to the surviving party . . . ." Rosalinda argues this language clearly limits Michael's entitlement to the amount in the accounts on the date of Angel's death.