Estate of Quero
[…] In this appeal, Rosalinda argues Angel did not intend that Michael remain the beneficiary of the POD accounts. In the alternative, Rosalinda argues that the trial court erred in finding Michael was entitled to the money deposited into the accounts after Angel's death.
Michael asserts the trial court's order is correct because Rosalinda did not produce clear and convincing evidence of Angel's intent to change the beneficiary of the POD accounts and the POD contract establishes his entitlement to all funds in the accounts.
DISCUSSION
Evidence of Angel's Intent
Probate Code section 5302, subdivision (a) governs the distribution of POD accounts. Subdivision (a) states, to the extent relevant: "Sums remaining on deposit at the death of a party to a joint account belong to the surviving party or parties as against the estate of the decedent unless there is clear and convincing evidence of a different intent."
Angel's intent regarding the POD accounts is a question of fact, governed by the substantial evidence test. (Brucks v. Home Federal S. & L. Assn.