Estate of Quero
[…] Entitlement to Funds Deposited in the POD Accounts after Angel's Death
Rosalinda argues that the funds deposited in the POD accounts after Angel's death belong to Angel's estate. Rosalinda relies on Probate Code section 5302, subdivision (a), which states: "Sums remaining on deposit at the death of a party to a joint account belong to the surviving party . . . ." Rosalinda argues this language clearly limits Michael's entitlement to the amount in the accounts on the date of Angel's death. In making this argument, Rosalinda ignores the language in section 5303, subdivision (a), which states: "The provisions of Section 5302 as to rights of survivorship are determined by the form of the account at the death of a party."
Rosalinda cites no authority for her contention that the proceeds from the sale of residence do not belong to Michael.