Filed 12/27/18 Estate of Trikha CA4/3
[…] In 2017, Trikha Jr. renewed his motion for attorney fees and costs under the common fund doctrine. Neel and Rishi opposed the motion, arguing it would be premature to grant fees without more information on the assets comprising the estate and the amount of statutory and extraordinary fees owed by the estate.
The trial court granted Trikha Jr.’s motion and ordered the payment of about $154,000 from the estate to Trikha Jr.’s counsel of record, but it deferred payment and the determination of priority until the time of final distribution. Trikha Jr. timely appealed the order under Probate Code section 1300, subdivision (e), which permits an appeal from any order “[f]ixing, authorizing, allowing or directing payment of compensation or expenses of an attorney.”
II.
Discussion
A. The Common Fund Doctrine
Before turning to the merits of Trikha Jr.’s appeal, it is helpful to discuss the common fund doctrine which, as already noted, was the basis for Trikha Jr.’s fee motion.